2019 - 2020 leadership award header

The Division of Student Engagement & Success recognizes the contributions of students, staff and faculty of Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi during this annual awards celebration.

SEAS Leadership Award Recipients

To watch videos announcing the 2020 award winners, please click HERE.

Annual Awards:

*Criteria for the awards are listed below.  Please note that all information is verified by Student Engagement & Success.

 

Nominations for the 2021 awards are not being accepted at this time.

  

Vice President for Student Engagement & Success Impact Award

This award recognizes the efforts of students who have positively impacted the University community via their campus involvement, leadership, and service. It honors a student who has shown a commitment to Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi by making some identifiable contribution to the campus. 

    • Nominees must be currently enrolled students.
    • Nominees must be actively involved in campus activities, employment and/or volunteer service with the University and show evidence of making a lasting contribution to campus.
    • Nominees must have a minimum cumulative 2.5 grade point average.
    • Nominees must be in good academic standing with the University.
    • Nominees must not be on disciplinary probation or involved in any outstanding disciplinary cases.

   

Emerging Leader Award

This award is given to a student, who exhibits leadership ability in campus activities, employment, and/or volunteer service with the University. Successful nominees will have demonstrated initiative, persistence, team and goal orientation, and an ability to influence others.

    • Nominees must be currently enrolled and have a minimum cumulative 2.5 grade point average. 
    • Nominees must be actively involved in campus activities, employment and/or volunteer service with the University.
    • Nominees must be in good academic standing with the University.
    • Nominees must not be on disciplinary probation or involved in any outstanding disciplinary cases.

  

Spirit Award

This award recognizes one student who best demonstrates an extraordinary amount of school spirit, enthusiasm about Texas A&M University- Corpus Christi, and participation in campus activities. It honors a student who is an inspiration to others in promoting pride in A&M-CC.

    • Nominees must be currently enrolled students.
    • Nominees must have completed a minimum of 9 semester credit hours at A&M-CC.
    • Nominees must be actively involved in campus activities.
    • Nominees must be in good academic standing with the University.
    • Nominees must not be on disciplinary probation or involved in any outstanding disciplinary cases.

  

Departmental Student Organization of the Year

The Departmental Student Organization of the Year Award honors one departmental student organization that has made a significant impact on their organizational members and the university community.

    • Nominees have demonstrated significant organizational innovation through programs and services offered and through the management of internal operations.
    • Nominees have exemplified organization’s mission and purpose through specific events and activities.
    • Nominees have brought positive public recognition to Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi.
    • Nominees have impacted a diverse range of university constituents.
    • Nominees have facilitated developmental opportunities for organizational leaders and members.

 

Departmental Organization Advisor of the Year

The Departmental Organization Advisor of the Year honors an individual who has clearly distinguished himself/herself by providing exemplary guidance, support and dedication to the advisement of a departmental student organization at Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi.

    • Advisor clearly demonstrated initiative in working with student organization members.
    • Advisor was available to his/her organization’s leadership/membership.
    • Advisor effectively facilitated the organization’s efforts to accomplish its mission.
    • Advisor was dedicated to the development of student learning.
    • Advisor served as a role model for organization members.

 

Partners in Prevention Award

This award is offered by the Office of Engagement Initiatives in conjunction with CoSA, the Coalition on Substance Abuse Prevention, and honors two registered student organizations for their efforts to teach members about the risks of drug and alcohol abuse. Nominees may identify as a Greek or a social/interest organization.

o   Nominees must be currently in good standing with the university.
o   Nominees must not have received any Judicial Affairs sanctions within the past academic year.
o   Nominees must have attended or hosted events designed to teach members about the risks of drug and alcohol abuse.

 

 Amigo de la Isla Award

The Amigos de la Isla Award honors one faculty member, one staff member and one university partner who has been a constant support to the Division of Student Engagement & Success. The recipients have gone above and beyond their roles on campus to help the division accomplish goals and serve students.

    • Nominees must be a current faculty or staff member.

 

Additional Awards include:  

  • Student Engagement & Success Scholarship Recipients
  • Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi Student Employee of the Year
  • University Council of Student Organization (UCSO) Student Organization & Advisor of Year
  • Greek Life Woman of the Year, Man of the Year, & Chapter Excellence
  • Resident Assistant of the Year
  • Excellence in Disability Access and Inclusion
  • Recreational Sport Club of the Year & Advisor of the Year
  • DeGaish Leadership Award
  • Pennington Sportsmanship Award

 

Past Honorees

 Amigos de la Isla Award

2020 Margaret Barnett

2019 Dr. Kellie Smith, Jeannie Gage, Cassondra Casanova

2018 Pam Greene & Joseph Ruiz

2017 Bob Martin

2016 Ed Evans, Judy Harral, Jeff Dillard, Mark Hartlaub

2015 Craig McNeil & Amy Aldridge Sanford

2014 Ruth Aipperspach & John “JP” Regalado

2011-2013 Awards not held

2010  Susan Wolf Murphy & Jeff Janko

2009  Mary Barnes & Ben Soto

2008  Janet Tillinger & Sterling Kelly

2007  Scott Sherman & Crystal Seehorn

2006  Ross Purdy & Joseph Doan

2005  Carlos Huerta & George Pena

2004  Glen Blalock & Bob Wiedermann

 

Vice President for Student Engagement & Success Impact Award

2020 Aaron Aguilar

2019 Arianna Rodriguez

2018 Katarina Chapa

2017 Christopher Herod

2016 Christina Brooks & Jasmine Rodriguez

2015  Christian Reyes

2014 Hillary Vallejo & Evan Paret

2011-2013 Awards not held

2010 Samantha Hernandez

2009 Marshall Burns

2008 Newman Wong

2007 Megan Thompson

2006 Tracy Johnson

2005 Stacey Icke

2004 Eping Lu 

 

Emerging Leader Award

2020 Alyssa Aguilar

2019 Rayghan Poimboeuf

2018 Ariana Rodriguez

2017  Andres Castillo

2016 Alissa Ramirez

2015 Jasmine Rodriguez

2014 Kara Johnson

2011-2013 Awards not held

2010 Jeanette Scarsdale

2009 Sergio Montero Cabrera

2008 Eric Holguin

2007 Dua Abudiab

2006 Seamus Nelson

2005 Megan Thompson

2004 Monica Gomez

 

Greek Chapter Excellence Award                                                                                                                         

2020  Gamma Phi Beta

2019  Delta Delta Delta

2018  Omega Delta Phi

2017  Delta Delta Delta

2016  Award not given

2015  Zeta Tau Alpha

2014  Delta Delta Delta                                           

2013  Sigma Phi Epsilon    

2012  Beta Theta Pi                                              

2011  Gamma Phi Beta & Sigma Phi Epsilon

2010  Sigma Phi Epsilon

2009  Gamma Phi Beta

2008  Alpha Gamma Delta & Beta Theta Pi

2007  Gamma Phi Beta & Beta Theta Pi   

2006  Delta Delta Delta & Sigma Phi Epsilon      

2005  Delta Delta Delta   

                                               

Greek Woman of the Year                                                                                                                                                              

2020  Emily Stazer, Alpha Gamma Delta

2019  Alexis Archer, Zeta Tau Alpha

2018  Jordyn McDaniel,  Delta Delta Delta

2017  Jessica Roberta, Gamma Phi Beta

2016  Tiffany Hawkins, Delta Delta Delta

2015  Allison Grozdanich, Delta Delta Delta

2014  Katie Stewart, Zeta Tau Alpha

2013  Kristine Garza, Sigma Lambda Gamma

2012  Stephanie Rivera, Gamma Phi Beta

2011  Samantha Hernandez, Alpha Gamma Delta

2010  Kristeen Gonzalez, Delta Delta Delta

2009  Lea Anne Sanders, Alpha Gamma Delta 

2008  Mayra Esquivel, Lambda Theta Alpha

2007  Valeria Diaz, Delta Delta Delta

2006  Ophelia De Los Santos, Lambda Theta Alpha

                                           

Greek Man of the Year                                                                                                                                     

2020  No award given

2019  Maksym Tkachuk, Alpha Sigma Phi

2018  Richard Torres, Sigma Phi Epsilon

2017  Alan Contreras, Beta Theta Pi

2016  No award given

2015  Christian Reyes, Beta Theta Pi

2014  Michael Gandara, Sigma Phi Epsilon

2013  Juan “Manny” Diaz, Delta Chi

2012  Nicholas Rojas, Beta Theta Pi

2011  No award given

2010  Timothy Gillespie, Beta Theta Pi                                                

2009  Jay Garcia, Phi Delta Theta                                                

2008  Eric Rohne, Beta Theta Pi

2007  Joshua Machicek, Beta Theta Pi    

2006  Joshua Machicek, Beta Theta Pi   

                            
              

UCSO Organization of the Year

2020 Corpus Christi American Meteorology Society

2019  Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers

2018  International Student Organization 

2017  Student Nurses Association

2016  The Happy Hands Club

2015  Student Nurses Association

2014  Student Veterans Organization

2013  Omega Phi Alpha & Chemistry Club

2012  Muslim Student Organization

2011  No award given

2010  Christians in Action

2009  United Student Veteran Organization

2008  Psychology Club

2007  India Student Association

2006  Cadet Club

2005  Islander Democrats

2004  Alpha Epsilon Delta

 

UCSO Advisor of the Year

2020  No award given

2019  Dr. Jennifer Gerlach, Chi Sigma Lota

2018  Philip Jose, Sea Turtle Club

2017  No award given

2016  Dr. Andrew Johnson, CEO (Collegiate Entrepreneurs Organization)

2015  Dr. Armand Picou, Student Finance Association

2014  Dr. Kimberly Frazier, Counselor Education Research Consortium

2013  Dr. Mary Fernandez, Chi Sigma Iota & Dr. Armand Picou, Student Finance Association

2011-2012  Awards not held

2010 JR Sanders, Bass Masters

2009  Dr. Katy Peeples, Society for Advancement of Management

2008  Dr. Jan Haswell, Honor Student Association

2007  Dr. Phillipe Tissot, National Science Teacher Association

2006  Kevin Krank, Mixed Martial Arts

2005  Dr. Suzette Chopin, Alpha Epsilon Delta

 

Departmental Organization of the Year (Beginning in 2014)

2020 Student Athlete Advisory Committe

2019  Student Athlete Advisory Committee

2018  Islander Green Team

2017  Student Volunteer Connection (SVC)

2016  Student Volunteer Connection (SVC)

2015  Campus Activities Board (CAB)

2014  Panhellenic Council

 

Departmental Advisor of the Year (Beginning in 2014)

2020  Kayla Stovall, ITEAM

2019  Brandon Mandigo, Student Volunteer Connection (SVC) & Aloha Days

2018  Emmanuel “Manny” Guadarrama, TRIO Islanders

2017  Cara Solovey, Sigma Alpha Pi National Honor Society for Leadership & Success

2016  Lisa O. Perez, Student Government Association (SGA)

2015  No award given

2014  Daniel Springer, Campus Activities Board

 

Sport Club of the Year (Beginning in 2019)

2020  Sailing Club

2019  Rugby

 

Sport Club Advisor of the Year (Beginning in 2019)

2020  Dr. Lon Seiger, Sailing Club

2019  Rugby

 

Resident Assistants of the Year (Beginning in 2019)

2020  Marco Antonio Micalay Hurtado & Anthony Ortiz

2019  Ashley Granados

 

Spirit Award

2020  No award given

2019  Sarina Garcia

2018  No award given

2017  Alissa Ramirez

2016  Mike Fitch

2015  Greg Summers                                                                                                     

2014  Alyssa Huerta                                                              

2011-2013  Awards not held                                               

2010  Matthew Thrailkill                                                                                                

2009  No award given

2008  Jennifer Kotzur  

2007  Seamus Nelson      

2006  Candance Bagwell 

2005  The Izzies, Sean Roberts, David Zapien, Greg Birdy 

2004  Sadie Cassidy   

 

Homecoming Spirit Competition (Beginning in 2019)

2020  Student Volunteer Connection

2019  Delta Delta Delta & Alpha Sigma Phi

 

Student Engagement & Success Legacy Ring on behalf of Islander Alumni

2020  Zach Greene

2019  Sofia Rodriguez

2018  Angelica Martinez

2014-2017  Not Awarded

2013  Quintin Payton

2012  Marco Bazan

2011  Bianca Alvarado

2010  Shannon Dobesh & Aaron Thurmon

2009  Tanya Lopez

2008  Cristina Dominguez

2007  Lori Balerio

2006  Stacey Icke

2005  Ed Gorecki

2004  Beth Zeller

2003  Michelle Dennis

2002  Jordan Johnson


Excellence in Disability Access & Inclusion
 (Beginning in 2016)

2020  Dr. Jim Silliman & Dr. Cathering Rudowsky & Library Staff

2019  Laura Day & Deshawna Colvin

2018  Johanna Garcia DuBose & Jeffery Spirko

2017  Judith Perales & Jennifer Epley

2016  Ryan O’Malley & Lauran Guerra


Partners in Prevention
(Beginning in 2016)

2020  Zeta Tau Alpha

2019  Zeta Tau Alpha

2018  Gamma Phi Beta

2017  Zeta Tau Alpha Sorority

2016  Delta Delta Delta Sorority 

 

DeGaish Leadership (Beginning in 2017)

2020  Jordan Rodriguez

2019  Troy Brown

2018  Anna Bachman

2017  Stephanie Terry

 

Pennington Sportsmanship (Beginning in 2017)

2020  Aaron Catozzi

2019  Zach Watson

2018  Justin Chidester

2017  Austen Serrata

 

SEAS Leadership Scholarship Recipients 2020                    

Kennedy Bontrager
Sierra Buress 
Aubrey Dauria
Samantha Gaona 
Kirk Jorgensen
Ramzi Kayaly
Shawn King      
Katherine Lanoue     
Jade Martinez   
Meghan Moore   
Vanessa Navarro 
Caden Queck   
Roberto Rodriguez 
Daniel Solis          
Sophia Tamuno      

 

 

For more information, please contact:

Dr. Lisa O. Perez

Assistant Vice President, Student Life

Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

361-825-5202: Voice

361-825-5201: Fax

lisa.perez@tamucc.edu